Tag Archives: 2017

Instructor of the Year Award for Cork Blademasters!

Our members had a pleasure of attending CMAP – Cork Martial Arts Promotions 2018 Award Gala last week where Cork Blademaster’s founder and the head coach Andrzej Rozycki received an Instructor of the Year Award!

It was truly a night to remember with all Martial Artists and different clubs gathered together under one roof! We thoroughly enjoyed the night and would like to congratulate once more to all award winners:

CMAP Community Spirit of the year award Winner 2017/18 Darren Healy, Cork Taekwon-Do Club
CMAP Junior Girl Competitor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Eimear Nagle, Bandon Taekwon-Do Academy
CMAP Junior Boy Competitor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Ryan Sheehan, Samson Martial Arts
CMAP Junior Female Competitor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Shantelle Sheehan, Mallow Taekwon-Do Club
CMAP Junior Male Competitor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Shane Hurley, Fermoy Karate Club.
CMAP Outstanding Contribution award Winner 2017/18 Jack Sheehan North Mon Taekwon-Do Club
CMAP Senior Female Competitor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Rosa Walsh, FM BJJ
CMAP Senior Male Competitor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Irisney Lima, “Galera” 
CMAP Event of the year award Winner 2017/18 Wimp2Warrior, SBG Cork City
CMAP Ambassador of the year award Winner 2017/18 Shane Begley, West Cork Kickboxing Club
CMAP Instructor of the year award Winner 2017/18 Andrzej Rozycki , Cork Blademasters
CMAP Club of the year award Winner 2017/18 Passage West Karate Club
CMAP Coach of the year award Winner 2017/18 Arann Maguire, MMA Cork
CMAP Life time achievement award Winner 2017/18 Liam Griffin Snr, Curam De Cara
CMAP Hall of Fame inductee award Winner 2017/18 Liam Beechinor, BJJ Cork

Special thanks of course goes to Leonard Coughlan – managing director of CMAP and the whole CMAP crew for great organisation and the beautiful evening!

New group of students graduated to Scholars!

Hello!

I’d like to officially congratulate our new Blademasters Scholars on passing the exam and successfully completing 10 Weeks German Longsword Course!

In order to pass the exam all students had to design and present their own 30 seconds longsword flourish which you can now admire via playlist below 🙂

Also, as additional bonus you can see some of their very first bouts here:

One more time, congratulations to all and i’ll see you at the training!

Blademasters League 2017 – Final Results

Hello All!

Below are the up to date results of our 2017 Blademasters League:

Blademasters League Score Table – STEEL
Name no of Bouts Wins Losses Draws Points total
Michael N 44 29 14 1 544
Joe H 46 30 15 1 430
Andrzej R 39 20 17 2 416
Rob L 35 15 16 4 264
Martin B 30 15 12 3 261
Brian M 21 18 3 0 224
Simon H 26 12 13 1 184
Riley L 23 10 12 1 170
Callum O’C 18 8 9 1 149
Maithiu M 12 3 9 0 71
Chris B 7 3 4 0 70
Grzegorz K 9 4 5 0 60
Mattia B 9 4 5 0 55
Edu M 10 1 7 2 42
George T 5 2 3 0 41
Peter M 10 0 10 0 41
Brian L 8 0 8 0 36
Paul D 4 2 2 0 32
Elliott M 4 2 2 0 30
Daniel O’D 4 1 3 0 20
James E 4 0 4 0 17

 

Congratulations to Michael Nolan – Champion of Blademasters League from 2016 who successfully defended his title in 2017 becoming an overall League winner for 2 years in a row!

Michael has also achieved a third place in 2017 IHFL (Irish Historical Fencing League, you can see this year’s IHFL results >>here<<) despite fighting in only 3 out of 4 IHFL tournaments.

As a winner of our internal club League he will receive a free entry ticket to next year’s Feile na Gaiscigh 2018. Well done!

All videos of our 2017 Blademasters League are available below:

 

Blademasters League: Score Table – Nov 2017

Hello!

Last  Fight Night of the year tonight! Below you can find up to date results of the Blademasters League 2017:

Blademasters League Score Table – STEEL
Name no of Bouts Wins Losses Draws Points total
Michael N 39 24 14 1 471
Joe H 41 29 11 1 407
Andrzej R 34 17 15 2 367
Rob L 35 15 16 4 264
Brian M 21 18 3 0 224
Martin B 25 13 10 2 223
Riley L 23 10 12 1 170
Simon H 21 10 11 0 137
Callum O’C 13 6 6 1 112
Maithiu M 12 3 9 0 71
Chris B 7 3 4 0 70
Grzegorz K 9 4 5 0 60
Mattia B 9 4 5 0 55
Edu M 10 1 7 2 42
George T 5 2 3 0 41
Peter M 10 0 10 0 41
Brian L 8 0 8 0 36
Paul D 4 2 2 0 32
Elliott M 4 2 2 0 30
Daniel O’D 4 1 3 0 20
James E 4 0 4 0 17

 

Tonight we’ll see who will become Blademasters League 2017 ultimate champion and the winner of our League Prize: free entry ticket for Feile na Gaiscigh 2018! Good luck everyone!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below: