Training Schedule – May 2019

May 2019 Schedule:

Wed 01/05/2019 – German Longsword Course 4/10
Thu 02/05/2019 – Longsword Training
Sun 05/05/2019 – Limerick Sabre Workshop
Sun 05/05/2019 – Longsword Training
Mon 06/05/2019 – ***Training Cancelled***
Wed 08/05/2019 – German Longsword Course 5/10
Thu 09/05/2019 – Ringen Training
Sun 12/05/2019 – Coached Sparring: Sabre
Mon 13/05/2019 – Longsword Training
Wed 15/05/2019 – German Longsword Course 6/10
Thu 16/05/2019 – Sidesword & Dagger Training
Sun 19/05/2019 – Waterford Longsword Workshop
Sun 19/05/2019 – Coached Sparring: Longsword
Mon 20/05/2019 – Longsword Training
Wed 22/05/2019 – German Longsword Course 7/10
Thu 23/05/2019 – Polearms Training
Sat 25/05/2019 – Cork Sparring Meetup
Sun 26/05/2019 – Blademasters League: Longsword
Mon 27/05/2019 – Sabre Training
Wed 29/05/2019 – German Longsword Course 8/10
Thu 30/05/2019 – Blademasters League: Sabre

Or click here to see our Schedule Page (bookmark it!)

Blademasters League: Sabre Score Table – Apr 2019

Up to date results of Sabre Section of the Blademasters League 2019 are below:

Sabre
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Luke L121020133
Karl S1275074
Andrzej R1247165
Nuno V1256162
Martin B925241
Grzegorz K532037
Joe H430126
Fionn BC421121
Brian M420213
Michal N403113
Tomasz N40318

Luke is still on the lead of our sabre section but Karl is getting closer with each new Fight Night! Come to the training tonight and help us change these results!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below:

Blademasters League: Longsword score table – Apr 2019

Latest scores of the Longsword section can be found below:

Longsword division
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Brian M131120135
Luke L12930123
Nuno V954072
Grzegorz K532041
Joe H862084
Martin B834148
Michal N1228259
Michael N532036
Tomasz N1129064
Karl S945043
Andrzej R413026
Branden T954067
David B321022
Sam K824250
Fionn BC816131

Brian is still on the lead after three sessions but Luke is right behind with only 12 points difference! Everyone can still catch up as there’s 9 more league tournaments to go – including the one that is happening tonight!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below:

German Longsword Course 3/10 – Wed 24/04/2019

***TRAINING UPDATE***

WHAT: German Longsword Course 3/10: Sprechfenster, Zucken & Abnehmen
WHEN: 8:00 PM
WHERE: Mahon Community Centre

Check Classes section for more details.

Reading for tonight’s class can be found >>> here <<<

Blademasters Cup 2019 Review

Blademasters Cup 2019 – Open Steel Longsword Tournament that took place on the 30th of Mar 2019 in Cork hosted by Cork Blademasters was the first leg of this year’s Irish Historical Fencing League

With great pleasure we’d like to congratulate the winners:

  • Sam Gassmann of Goats Head Historical Fencing – Gold
  • Michael Smallridge of The Iron Door Collective – Silver
  • Jurg Gassman of Goats Head Historical Fencing – Bronze

Technical Prize: Michael Smallridge of The Iron Door Collective

Best Newcomer Prize: Matthias Augustin of Medieval Combat Group

Cutting Competition Results:

  • Piotr Szymanski of Leitrim Longsword – Gold
  • Michael Smallridge of The Iron Door Collective – Silver
  • Stephen Lindsay of Goats Head Historical Fencing – Bronze

Videos from eliminations phase are now available on our official YouTube Channel:

Big Thanks to our League sponsors who funded awesome prizes for the winners:

– Aureus Swords – website: https://aureusswords.com/

– Sparring Gloves – website: http://sparringglove.com/en_US/

– The Knight Shop International Ltd and their HEMA focused website: www.thehemashop.com

SPES Historical Fencing Gear – website: http://histfenc.com/    

– PBT Historical Fencing – website: http://pbthistoricalfencing.com/

Blademasters Cup 2019 Prize List:

1st place – pair of 5 fingers Sparring Gloves sponsored by Sparring Gloves, Gold Medal and 50 GBP TheHemaShop voucher sponsored by The Knight Shop International Ltd, 50 Eur PBT Voucher sponsored by PBT Historical Fencing

2nd place: silver medal and 50 GBP TheHemaShop voucher sponsored by The Knight Shop International Ltd

3rd place: bronze medal sponsored by The Knight Shop International Ltd)

Best Newcomer Award: Mathias Augustin (Medieval Combat Group) who received a pair of forearm protectors light sponsored by SPES Historical Fencing Gear

Technical Prize voted by all tournament participants: Michael Smallridge who won a free ticket to next IHFL League event!

Tournament was fought exclusively with a pair of excellent Federschwert Swoosh German Tournament feders sponsored by Aureus Swords!

Thanks to HEMA Ireland and Cork Blademasters for hosting the event!

Results of the tournament have been submitted to HEMA Ratings Website and the Irish Historical Fencing League 2019 Results can be seen on the HEMA Ireland Website.