Training Schedule – Sep 2019

September 2019 Schedule:

Sun 01/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Mon 02/09/2019 – OPEN DAY: Longsword
Wed 04/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 05/09/2019 – Coached Sparring: Sabre
Sat 07/09/2019 – Military Sabre Tournament 2019
Sun 08/09/2019 – Coached Sparring: Longsword
Mon 09/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 1/10
Wed 11/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 12/09/2019 – Ringen Training
Sun 15/09/2019 – Sidesword & Dagger Training
Mon 16/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 2/10
Wed 18/09/2019 – Test Cutting: Longsword
Thu 19/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Sun 22/09/2019 – Sabre Training
Mon 23/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 3/10
Wed 25/09/2019 – Blademasters League: Longsword
Thu 26/09/2019 – Sabre Training
Sun 29/09/2019 – Blademasters League: Sabre
Mon 30/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 4/10

Or click here to see our Schedule Page (bookmark it!)

New Group of Students Graduated to Scholars!

We’d like to officially congratulate our new Blademasters Scholars on passing the exam and successfully completing  10 Weeks German Longsword Course!

In order to pass the exam all students had to design and present their own 30 seconds longsword flourish which you can now admire via playlist below 


Also, as additional bonus you can see some of their very first bouts here:

One more time, congratulations to all and see you at the training!

New 10 Weeks German Longsword Course will start on Monday 9th of Sept 2019 8PM @ Mahon Community Centre! Be there 🙂

Not ready to commit to our 10 Weeks Course yet? Then check out our free Open Day sessions – come and try it out yourself!

Blademasters League: Sabre Score Table – Aug 2019

Up to date results of Blademasters League 2019 – Sabre division:

Sabre
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Luke L272151303
Nuno V2710134147
Martin B16862123
Andrzej R18882111
Karl S1697097
Joe H1090196
Branden T1137161
Donnacha MC1147059
Darragh OH1128151
Grzegorz K532037
Piotr K624030
Fionn BC421121
Brian M420213
Michal N403113
Tomasz N40318
Cal M60515

Luke is still on the lead with impressive 156 points difference to Nuno but Martin on the 3rd is still able to catch up with just 24 points difference between 3rd and 2nd place.

There are exactly 5 more fight nights to go (including tonight’s one) so anything can still happen!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below:

Blademasters League: Longsword Score Table – Aug 2019

Blademasters League Longsword division Score Table:

Longsword
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Joe H231661250
Martin B251492221
Luke L221381213
Brian M191720204
Michael N211470192
Andrzej R187101151
Branden T191171150
Nuno V18972130
Fionn BC18215174
Karl S1458170
Tomasz N1129064
Michal N1228259
Sam K824250
Donnacha MC1128148
Grzegorz K532041
Ronan L11010141
Darragh OH624025
David B321022

Joe took over the first place from Brian after the last session currently leading with 31 points ahead, Martin is second with Luke, Brian and Michael very close behind!

There are 5 more league tournaments (including tonight) to go!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below: