Tag Archives: longsword

German Longsword Course 1/10 – Mon 14/01/2019

***TRAINING UPDATE***

WHAT: German Longsword Course 1/10: Vier Leger / Four Guards
WHEN: 8:00 PM
WHERE: Mahon Community Centre

Check Classes section for more details.

Fencing Introduction can be found >>> here <<<

Reading for tonight’s class can be found >>> here <<<

Training Schedule – Jan 2019

January 2019 Schedule:

Wed 02/01/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 03/01/2019 – Ringen Training
Sun 06/01/2019 – Longsword Training
Mon 07/01/2019 – Open Day: Longsword
Wed 09/01/2019 – Coached Sparring: Longsword
Thu 10/01/2019 – Longsword Training
Sun 13/01/2019 – Sabre Training
Mon 14/01/2019 – German Longsword Course 1/10
Wed 16/01/2019 – Sabre Training
Thu 17/01/2019 – Coached Sparring: Sabre
Sun 20/01/2019 – Sidesword & Dagger Training
Mon 21/01/2019 – German Longsword Course 2/10
Wed 23/01/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 24/01/2019 – Knife Training
Sun 27/01/2019 – Blademasters League: Longsword
Mon 28/01/2019 – German Longsword Course 3/10
Wed 30/01/2019 – Sidesword Training
Thu 31/01/2019 – Blademasters League: Sabre

Or click here to see our Schedule Page (bookmark it!)

New group of students graduated to Scholars

We’d like to officially congratulate our new Blademasters Scholars on passing the exam and successfully completing  10 Weeks German Longsword Course!

In order to pass the exam all students had to design and present their own 30 seconds longsword flourish which you can now admire via playlist below 


Also, as additional bonus you can see some of their very first bouts here:

One more time, congratulations to all and see you at the training!

New 10 Weeks German Longsword Course will start on Monday 14th of Jan 2019 8PM @ Mahon Community Centre!
Be there!

Not ready to commit to our 10 Weeks Course yet? Then check out our Open Day free session on Mon 7th of Jan 2019!

Blademasters League: Score Table – December 2018

Hi,

Last session of the year tonight! You can find League current standings below:

Blademasters League: Longsword                           
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Joseph H382882395
Martin B3818173307
Luke L4318223284
Brian M251861277
Michael N191360211
Nuno V3012162205
Callum O’C197111135
Branden T194141134
Andrzej R11821125
Michal S234172115
Paul D12570110
Simon H1055082
Rob L1257080
Matthew M751174
Grzegorz K962166
Fionn BC1137162
George T440041
Karl S725041
Edu M422031
Peter M13013029
Sam K504127
Richard C523019
Finch McK211013
Ronan L20208

Joe is the current leader with 395 points while Martin on 2nd place with 307 and Luke stays on the third place with 284.

Our 2018 League winner will be decided tonight! 

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below: