Tag Archives: tournament

Training Schedule – Oct 2019

October 2019 Schedule:

Wed 02/10/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 03/10/2019 – Longsword Training
Sun 06/10/2019 – Longsword Training
Mon 07/10/2019 – German Longsword Course 5/10
Wed 09/10/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 10/10/2019 – Ringen Training
Sun 13/10/2019 – Sabre Training
Mon 14/10/2019 – German Longsword Course 6/10
Wed 16/10/2019 – Sabre Training
Thu 17/10/2019 – Dagger Training
Sun 20/10/2019 – Blossfechten: Longsword
Mon 21/10/2019 – German Longsword Course 7/10
Wed 23/10/2019 – Coached Sparring: Longsword
Thu 24/10/2019 – Blossfechten: Sabre
Sun 27/10/2019 – Coached Sparring: Sabre
Mon 28/10/2019 – *** Training Cancelled ***
Wed 30/10/2019 – Blademasters League: Sabre
Thu 31/10/2019 – Blademasters League: Longsword

Or click here to see our Schedule Page (bookmark it!)

Blademasters League: Longsword Score Table – Sep 2019

Up to date Blademasters League Score Table – Longsword:

Longsword
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Martin B3117122277
Luke L2817101253
Joe H231661250
Michael N271980246
Brian M191720204
Andrzej R249132191
Nuno V2411103173
Branden T191171150
Karl S20992116
Fionn BC24418294
Tomasz N1129064
Michal N1228259
Sam K824250
Donnacha MC1128148
Grzegorz K532041
Ronan L11010141
Darragh OH624025
David B321022

Martin won the first place over Luke after the last session currently leading with 22 points ahead. Joe on 2nd, Michael on third and Brian on fourth place are all very close within one session reach!

There are 4 more league tournaments (including tonight) to go!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below:

Military Sabre Tournament Tomorrow!

With great pleasure we’d like to invite everyone to come and watch our Open Steel Military Sabre Tournament 2019 that will take place tomorrow 11am @ Little Island Sports Centre!

Lets celebrate Historical European Martial Arts (HEMA) together! All spectators are welcome and we do have a designated space for the audience upstairs with a great view of the event!

Check out our event page for more info:

Training Schedule – Sep 2019

September 2019 Schedule:

Sun 01/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Mon 02/09/2019 – OPEN DAY: Longsword
Wed 04/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 05/09/2019 – Coached Sparring: Sabre
Sat 07/09/2019 – Military Sabre Tournament 2019
Sun 08/09/2019 – Coached Sparring: Longsword
Mon 09/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 1/10
Wed 11/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Thu 12/09/2019 – Ringen Training
Sun 15/09/2019 – Sidesword & Dagger Training
Mon 16/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 2/10
Wed 18/09/2019 – Test Cutting: Longsword
Thu 19/09/2019 – Longsword Training
Sun 22/09/2019 – Sabre Training
Mon 23/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 3/10
Wed 25/09/2019 – Blademasters League: Longsword
Thu 26/09/2019 – Sabre Training
Sun 29/09/2019 – Blademasters League: Sabre
Mon 30/09/2019 – German Longsword Course 4/10

Or click here to see our Schedule Page (bookmark it!)

Blademasters League: Sabre Score Table – Aug 2019

Up to date results of Blademasters League 2019 – Sabre division:

Sabre
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Luke L272151303
Nuno V2710134147
Martin B16862123
Andrzej R18882111
Karl S1697097
Joe H1090196
Branden T1137161
Donnacha MC1147059
Darragh OH1128151
Grzegorz K532037
Piotr K624030
Fionn BC421121
Brian M420213
Michal N403113
Tomasz N40318
Cal M60515

Luke is still on the lead with impressive 156 points difference to Nuno but Martin on the 3rd is still able to catch up with just 24 points difference between 3rd and 2nd place.

There are exactly 5 more fight nights to go (including tonight’s one) so anything can still happen!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below:

Blademasters League: Longsword Score Table – Aug 2019

Blademasters League Longsword division Score Table:

Longsword
Nameno of BoutsWinsLossesDrawsPoints total
Joe H231661250
Martin B251492221
Luke L221381213
Brian M191720204
Michael N211470192
Andrzej R187101151
Branden T191171150
Nuno V18972130
Fionn BC18215174
Karl S1458170
Tomasz N1129064
Michal N1228259
Sam K824250
Donnacha MC1128148
Grzegorz K532041
Ronan L11010141
Darragh OH624025
David B321022

Joe took over the first place from Brian after the last session currently leading with 31 points ahead, Martin is second with Luke, Brian and Michael very close behind!

There are 5 more league tournaments (including tonight) to go!

Meanwhile, you can watch videos from the last Fight Night below: